zondag 1 februari 2015

Why geisha's are super duper interesting (by Jiwa)


Hello!

Shit, did we miss one week?
Damn (hihi).

Anyways, last week I stumbled on a poster of a geisha-exhibition. I couldn't stop staring at the picture of that geisha! I don't know what it is, but sometimes I get inspired by things, so intense... I think I am looking for things that are beautiful or something, which I think are beautiful.

So, I was so inspired, but especially by the make-up and hair. That's why I looked into it on the internet. I found some really really nice pictures from geisha-inspired make-up, I want to show it to you!

(If you're not familiar with it, geisha's are originally traditional Japanese female entertainers who act as hostesses. If you have never seen the movie 'memoirs of a geisha', you gotta see it some time!)



























Ahhh, wonderful! The make-up is SO pretty.




So, how can I make this look onto my own face...? The characteristics of the make-up are: pale face, big eyeliner, most of the time with red in it (red under or aboven the eye), long (fake) lashes, but not all over the eye, it's yet the outside of the lashes or the underlashes. And at last the red lippie, but can also be pink. The hair is straight and sometimes a half-updo.

I searched some more and found someone else who also was inspired:


And more variations of the eye and the lips:


OEH so inspired, I wanna go on on this.
Next week or later, expect a geisha-inspired make-up look!

bye bye,
x Jiwa




zondag 18 januari 2015

Day planned, life planned? (by Jiwa)

What should we share with you this week? I was really into making lookbookpictures and all that jazz this weekend, but misscheduling my weekend was what happened. It's just a pity when things don't go as you planned. You know, when I don't have my day planned, I don't have my life planned.

What I wanna share with you is a lookback to my photoalbum om my phone these two weeks. You may like em or not(that would be sad).



1. It was christmasbreak and I was figuring out how to make pictures of cool products. I'm figuring, okay :P



2. A picture of my wall I also made in my christmasbreak. I always feel happy when I look at this. It is a combination of pages pulled out of fashionmagazines, a flyer of the episode (A vintage shop) and two picture postcards I buyed in Paris. I recently added two childhood pictures of me and my sister. I think my wall is reflecting my thoughts, my inspiration, so it changes like every month or so.



3. Christmas, when family comes together. I love the fact that I have three nephews who are so differents from each other. The left one is half-russian, the middle one half-turkish and the right one is a whole dutchie. I freakin adore this picture.


4. NYE with friends, and I HAD to take a picture from the oliebol(?) with a sparkler before the sparkle was gone. Mission accepted and accomplished ;)



5. I buyed a new winter coat for myself. It was in the sale so it was a bargain! so much yay. I liked the picture of the clothing card and I wonder if I look also that fabulous in my new coat. hehe.


6. A picture I made at school with my squaaaad, I love them so much :)


7. A snapchat story picture of the cocktails me and my sister made at a family party. I was pretty proud of them because we had not made cocktails ever in our lives. This remembers me to a way of thinking: do something new every day. It's exciting yet scary but I wanna try that!


8. The last one was from yesterday when I was going out with my girls. We called ourselves 'totally spies', because of our haircolors. lol
Oh and I have my new coat on!


That was it all guys!
I hope you liked a post something more personal.  I am always into making pictures and I also like to look back at them.
'Till next week!

xoxo-
Jiwa

maandag 12 januari 2015

5 wishlist pieces that all have one thing in common (by Jiwa)



Hi y'all!

This week I have a wishlist to show you. I got wind of my tendency to buy a hella lot of fluffy pieces. Where is this coming from?

Fluffy, this word has past by earlier in my posts. Apparently I have something with that material. Maybe it makes the piece more rich, more expensive looking(even though it isn't). Maybe you know the heels with a fluffy dot on the strap or you have seen fluffy handbags. I know I like it and I want more.








1.
So the first piece in my wishlist is this bag from Lamodauk.com. Yeah I already have a fluffy bag but this one is a backpack! That is something else isn't it :)



Cropped Roll Neck Jumper



2. The second piece is a roll neck jumper from asos. I think combined with white pants as well, a leather jacket and some white sneakers, you will look fabulous and you stay very warm.



Blue Wool Kimono Coat




3. OMG! This coat looks so cool. This is a realling popping color so it will look so gorgeous with like the simplest things. I adore it but isn't it weird that the sleeves are cropped? Still. the oversized fit is great, I always pay attention to the fit, I like oversized. The result is that it's now called a Boyfriend-Coat.



Crop Short Sleeve Jumper with Dots




4. A second sweather, but this one is different than the classic white one. It's more like a Top-Jumper. I like monochrome prints, defenitely black and white dots or stripes. I also like the combination in the picture(cropped so combined with a skater skirt and nice chunky boots), asos does good!








5. I have saved the best for last ofcourse ;) It's a co-ord (or twopiece)!
Look how cute that is. In general co-ords look so fabulous, but especially this fluffy one. It's also very easy to throw on if you don't know what to wear to a party or a festive event, I wouldn't wear this to school or just for casual, it need a festive occasion. I also like the choker the girl has on, suits good with it.



That were all the pieces, have you been receiving inspiration from this all? I know I did. I'm not going to buy all the stuff because I ain't got no monayyyy (And yes I have a job, where does it all go??) but I will consider it though. And than cry about it. yup.

K byeeee!
xxx
Jiwa

zondag 4 januari 2015

My december party outfit (Jiwa)


Hi y'all,
A new year has come! A new year of blogging ofcourse. Firstly I wanna look back at this vacation. IT was a blast!! I had such a great time with Christmas and NYE and more. With these december parties came along chosing some outfits and I will show you one. 

I recently bought a new sweater, from H&M, and I am so obsessed with it. It's a wide white sweater with a few black stripes. The stripes make it more sporty, which I like. But I particularly like the material, it's kinda fluffy and so so warm. It's like you're wearing a fur from an animal.

With that thought in mind I looked up the materials: 75% Acrylic. 20% Polyamide and 5% Alpaca. Alpaca? Do they mean that spitting animal?
I lol'd, because I had not seen this before. Apparantly, this alpaca-wool is just like sheepwool, very warm. (The sweater was 40 euro's so now I understand why).





I combined the nice sweater with a maxiskirt to give something festive and shique but to still keeping my legs warm. I also took my cut-out-boots with grey socks and to top it off my blue/grey fluffy bag and my sheep-like coat. The all-over look is pretty warm, and that was where I was going for, since there was snow here in Holland! (Not on the picture)

My sister and I took some pictures, she posted her look earlier.



And some details, I am wearing grey nailpolish and some rings from H&M and dark red lipstick from Hema.

Sweather - H&M
Maxi Skirt - Primark
Cut-out-boots - River Island
Bag - Monki
Sheep-coat - Monki

We are getting more views, that's nice :)
Greetings from me, Jiwa xxx




hype my look on lookback or/and Follow my blog with Bloglovin ?




woensdag 31 december 2014

New Years Eve OOTD (Anais)

Sup guys, 
It's new years day already, i cannot think about it without getting cray cray of all the things that have happened this year. (Time flies) So here's the last OOTD of 2014. I'm wishing everyone a great new years eve and the best in 2015!







Bomber jacket: Episode
Bralet: Boohoo
Discopants: Topshop

vrijdag 26 december 2014

Why I am actually writing this blog (Jiwa)

Hello,

This week I want to talk about how inspiration is leading to my own style. How is something like a picture in the ELLE magazine leading to an explosion of ideas and letting my head be crazy with happiness?(I like to express it with these words)

When I am on my, I call them, 'inspiration sources' (instagram, tumblr, youtube, blogs, lookbook magazines, the street/world(oh wauw that's a lot)), I am, without being aware of it, looking for patterns in what I like, what I think is amazing beautiful and what I wanna take it into my own style. I'm gonna give you an example. A week ago I saw this picture on instagram:


How long would you look at these picture? Well, I don't know about you, but these pictures are giving me life. I can look at them for hours, and I have that same feeling like, all the time(with different pictures).  And why is this? Why am I so fascinated? (this girl is amazeballs by the way, her blog is http://iamcharlottemartin.com)
It's not that I wanna be her. It's not that I wanna copy that girl. I just want to take the inspiration from this picture, and create. You know, in the past I would only look at pictures like this, enjoy it, and then I would just do nothing with it. But my vision is changed. I also wanna create. I wanna create something, where I can give people an idea of where I am thinking about(fashion/beauty/lifestyle wise) and I wanna give people the same feeling as what I am feeling with it. Because I know that I'm not the only one who gets life from these kind of pictures. (Am I right?)

Well, it came out to be the reason why I am writing this blog. That's funny :) I will go on with my example, the picture.

I love it, because of the colors, the casualness and the wide clothes. Firstly, I adore the dark red lip color, together with pale pink, or shades of white, or just shades of light colors. Secondly, the fact that she combines chique pants with sneakers and a baseballjacket, it's just, it's nice that you can combine the weirdest things with each other. And I like the combination of casual with chique, or girly with urban, that combination is just great.
At last is the baggyness. It is actually almost the same as the casualness, because the baggyness is giving the casual look. You can move so freely and flowy and I also think it is giving a more mature look, I think the effect is that she looks like she is confident about herself. If you can take off baggy clothes, you have to be confident!

What I am going to do now, is looking for this three things(a pattern) in more pictures and I will think about how I can create something with this pattern changing it into my style.
(for example this one)

Great, it was nice to clear my head like this and writing it down. If you're reading this:thanks for the interest. You definitely will find your patterns in inspiration.

It came out to be a really different post, but I hope you enjoyed.
Kisses,
Jiwa



maandag 15 december 2014

FOOTM ll ANAIS

Sup guys,

Last week Jiwa introduced you the our new topic 'Favorite Outfit of the month'. I've been wearing my boyfriend jeans from boohoo maybe almost everytime :) I love how they look, highwaisted and ripped. You've seen them on all my outfits i think (sorry not sorry). Here's my outfit:



















Jeans: Boohoo
Croptop: Tally weijl
Shoes: low white converse